CLA-2-8:OT:RR:NC:2:228
[…] Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. If an imported article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser.

Under the authority provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J), the Secretary of the Treasury has excepted from country of origin marking the articles listed in section 134.33, CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.33). This list, known as the "J-List," includes "natural products, such as vegetables, fruits, nuts, berries...in their natural state or not advanced in any matter further than is necessary for their safe transportation." However, in the case of any article described in the J-List that is imported in a container, the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents.